STACS-tistics

On this page you will find several statistics about submitted and accepted papers, and the complete list of referees.

Statistics of submitted (217) and accepted (54) papers, classified by area according to the CFP

Area subm. acc.
Algorithms and data structures, including: parallel and distributed algorithms, computational geometry, cryptography, algorithmic learning theory 101 23
Automata and formal languages 30 9
Computational and structural complexity 33 11
Logic in computer science, including: semantics, specification, and verification of programs, rewriting and deduction 25 8
Current challenges, for example: theory, models, and algorithms for biological computing, quantum computing, mobile and net computing 14 3
Miscellaneous 14 0

 

Statistics of accepted (54) papers, classified by country/institution

Remarks: The contributions in the two following statistics are weighted. A paper by two authors will add 1/2 to the count of the two home countries/institutions.

Country Authors (weigthed)
Germany 13 29/60
USA 9 7/60
Italy 4 1/2
Canada 3 7/12
France, Israel 3 1/2
Czech Republic 2 3/4
India 2 2/3
Great Britain 2
Netherlands 1 1/3
Japan, Poland, Sweden 1
Brazil, China, ROC, Denmark, Switzerland 1/2
Ukraine, Austria 1/3
Russia 1/4
New Zealand, Singapore 1/5

Institution Authors (weigthed)
Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
Masaryk University, Brno
Tel-Aviv University
2
LIP, ENS Lyon
Univ. Claude Bernard Lyon 1
Università di Pisa
1 1/2
Carleton University, Ottawa
Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik, Saarbrücken
1 1/3
University of Calgary
Universität Tübingen
1 1/4
Cornell University
Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai
Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt
KTH-Numerical Analysis and Computer Science, Stockholm
MIT, Cambridge
Opole University, Opole
Philipps-Universität Marburg
Princeton University
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
Università degli Studi di Milano
Università di L'Aquila
Universität Dortmund
Universität Freiburg
University at Würzburg
University of Konstanz
University of Leicester
University of Paderborn
University of Palermo
1
Charles University, Prague 4/5
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya Barcelona
University, Amsterdam
3/4
Yale University 2/3
Bell Laboratories, Lisle, IL
Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh
Columbia University
ETH Zürich
Hong Kong Baptist University
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
INRIA-Futures, Orsay
Illinois Institute of Technology
RWTH Aachen
Simon Fraser University, Burnaby
Texas A & M University
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
University of Chicago
University of Edinburgh
University of Pittsburgh
University of Southern Denmark
1/2
Universität Heidelberg 2/5
National Taiwan University, Taipei
University of Lethbridge
3/8
Dept. of Computer Science and Egineering, I.I.T. Kharagpur
Florida International University, Miami
Found of Inf Res Div, National Institute of Informatics
Kyiv University
NTT Communication Science Laboratories
New Mexico State University
Persistent Systems Private Limited, Pune
Quantum Comp. and Inf. Proj., ERATO, JST
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York
Technical University Eindhoven
Technische Universität Graz
1/3
DePaul University
Haifa University
Moscow State University
National Dung Hua University, Hualien
University of Durham
University of Warwick
University of Waterloo
1/4
Indiana University
National University of Singapore
Rutgers, the State University NJ
University of Auckland
1/5

 

List of Referees

Rudolf Ahlswede
Ali Akhavi
Adrianna Alexander
Noga Alon
Andris Ambainis
Klaus Ambos-Spies
Pasquale Ambrosio
Matthew Andrews
Elliot Anshelevich
Aaron Archer
Carlos Areces
André Arnold
Eugène Asarin
Vincenzo Auletta
Nikhil Bansal
Patrick Bas
Ulrike Baumann
Marie-Pierre Béal
Danièle Beauquier
Luca Becchetti
Emmanuel Beffara
Rene Beier
Andras A. Benczur
Michael Ben-Or
Anne Bergeron
Jean Berstel
Marcin Bienkowski
Jean-Camille Birget
Bruno Blanchet
Norbert Blum
Achim Blumensath
Carlo Blundo
Luc Boasson
Hans L. Bodlaender
Mikołaj Bojańczyk
Paola Bonizzoni
Olaf Bonorden
Henning Bordihn
Alan Borodin
Alin Bostan
Jérémie Bourdon
Olivier Bournez
Patricia Bouyer
Julian Bradfield
Robert Brijder
Hervé Brönnimann
Anne Brüggemann-Klein
Véronique Bruyère
Harry Buhrman
Andrei Bulatov
Peter Bürgisser
Julien Cassaigne
Julien Cervelle
Rohit Chada
Krishna Chatterjee
Jingchao Chen
Victor Chepoi
Yannick Chevalier
Andrew Childs
Janka Chlebikova
Bogdan Chlebus
Christian Choffrut
Ferdinando Cicalese
Julien Clément
Loek Cleophas
Johanne Cohen
Loïc Colson
Robert Cori
Fabien Coulon
Jean-Michel Couvreur
Claude Crépeau
Artur Czumaj
Paolo D'Arco
Guillaume Dabosville
Elias Dahlhaus
Benoit Daireaux
Valentina Damerow
Philippe Darondeau
Jürgen Dassow
Anuj Dawar
Frank Dehne
Marianne Delorme
François Denis
Roberto De Prisco
Walter Didimo
Martin Dietzfelbinger
Clare Dixon
Gilles Dowek
Rod Downey
Jean-Christophe Dubacq
Devdatt Dubhashi
Guillaume Dufay
Arnaud Durand
Jérôme Durand-Lose
Thomas Eiter
Joost Engelfriet
David Eppstein
Leah Epstein
Thomas Erlebach
Zoltán Ésik
Rolf Fagerberg
Hongbing Fan
Lene Monrad Favrholdt
Henning Fernau
Alessandro Ferrante
Michael J. Fischer
Melvin Fitting
Philippe Flajolet
Michele Flammini
Rudolf Fleischer
Fedor Fomin
Enrico Formenti
Lance Fortnow
Dimitris Fotakis
Gereon Frahling
Pierluigi Frisco
David Gamarnik
Leszek A. Gasieniec
Paul Gastin
Cyril Gavoille
Sukumar Ghosh
Dora Giammarresi
Raffaele Giancarlo
Christian Glaßer
Emmanuel Godard
Ashish Goel
Joel Goossens
Aline Gouget
Erich Grädel
Vladimir Grebinski
Frederic Green
Martin Grohe
Clemens Gröpl
Roberto Grossi
Jozef Gruska
Jens Gustedt
Torben Hagerup
Nir Halman
Horst W. Hamacher
Tero Harju
Prahladh Harsha
Pinar Heggernes
Tom Henzinger
Miki Hermann
Ulrich Hertrampf
Andreas Herzig
William Hesse
Lisa Higham
Denis Hirshfeldt
John Hitchcock
Thomas Hofmeister
Markus Holzer
Juraj Hromkovič
Falk Hüffner
Cor Hurkens
Samuel Hym
David Ilcinkas
Lucian Ilie
Neil Immerman
Sandy Irani
Yuval Ishai
Gabor Ivanyos
Bill Jackson
Riko Jacob
David Pokrass Jacobs
David Janin
Klaus Jansen
Emmanuel Jeandel
Emmanuel Jeannot
Mark Jerrum
Mohamed Kaaniche
Frank Kammer
Juhani Karhumäki
Jarkko Kari
Marek Karpinski
Jonathan Katz
Jordan Kerenidis
Lutz Kettner
Bakhadyr Khoussainov
Samir Khuller
Andreas Klappenecker
Jetty Kleijn
Bettina Klinz
Adam Klivans
Daniel Kobler
Roman Kolpakov
Walter A. Kosters
Daniel Král'
Dieter Kratsch
Danny Krizanc
Andrei Krokhin
Piotr Krysta
Gregory Kucherov
Manfred Kufleitner
Michal Kunc
Martin Kutrib
Gregory Lafitte
Martin Lange
Elmar Langetepe
Sophie Laplante
François Laroussinie
Salvatore La Torre
Michel Latteux
Reinhard Laue
Jean-Marie Le Bars
Grégoire Lecerf
Martin Leucker
Christos Levcopoulos
Asaf Levin
Loick Lhote
Christian Liebchen
Yuri Lifshits
Martin Löhnertz
Sylvain Lombardy
Alexandro Lopez-Ortiz
Liquori Luigi
Tamas Lukovszki
Olivier Ly
Frederic Magniez
Meena Mahajan
Anirban Mahanti
Jean Mairesse
Oded Maler
Sebastian Maneth
Yannis Mannoussakis
Stuart Margolis
Jean-Yves Marion
Charles Martel
Conrado Martínez
Barbara Masucci
Jacques Mazoyer
Catherine McCartin
Ross McConnell
Pierre McKenzie
Kurt Mehlhorn
Stephan Merz
Yves Métivier
Ulrich Meyer
Filippo Mignosi
Peter Bro Miltersen
Manuela Montangero
Cris Moore
François Morain
Malika More
Mohamed Mosbah
Anca Muscholl
Muthu Muthukrishnan
N. S. Narayanaswamy
Ashwin Nayak
Ilan Newman
Pierre Nicodème
David Nicol
Rolf Niedermeier
Noam Nisan
Ryan O'Donnell
Nicolas Ollinger
Harold Ollivier
Ayoub Otmani
Martin Otto
Rasmus Pagh
Christophe Papazian
Domenico Parente
Mimmo Parente
Gennaro Parlato
Tomi A. Pasanen
Hélène Paugam-Moisy
Andrzej Pelc
David Peleg
Rudi Pendavingh
Paolo Penna
Holger Petersen
Jordi Petit
Ion Petre
Jean-Eric Pin
Dennis Pixton
Andrei Popescu
Natacha Portier
Dominique Poulalhon
Guido Proietti
Mathieu Raffinot
Silvio Ranise
Julian Rathke
Oded Regev
Mireille Régnier
Horst Reichel
Wolfgang Reisig
Bernhard Reus
Yossi Richter
Michel Rigo
John Michael Robson
Manuel Rode
Andrei Romashchenko
Adi Rosen
Andrei Rumyantsev
Michael Rusinowitch
Jörg R. Sack
Jacques Sakarovitch
Kai Salomaa
Miklos Santha
Luigi Santocanale
Martin Sauerhoff
Carla D. Savage
Christian Scheideler
Christian Schindelhauer
Werner Schindler
Karl Schlechta
Markus Schmidt
Henning Schnoor
Uwe Schöning
Eric Schost
Lutz Schröder
Stefan Schwoon
Detlef Seese
Raimund Seidel
Victor Selivanov
Pranab Sen
Géraud Sénizergues
Maria Serna
Paul Sernine
Wendelin Serwe
Jiří Sgall
Alexander Shen
Amir Shpilka
Sandeep K. Shukla
Riccardo Silvestri
Martin Skutella
Christian Sohler
Greg Sorkin
Robert Spalek
Jeremy Sproston
Ludwig Staiger
Frank Stephan
Howard Straubing
Martin Strauss
Madhu Sudan
Hung-Min Sun
Firas Swidan
Mario Szegedy
Alain Tapp
Jan Arne Telle
Véronique Terrier
Guillaume Theyssier
P. S. Thiagarajan
Robin Thomas
Siegbert Tiga
Jean-Pierre Tillich
Cesare Tinelli
Hans Raj Tiwary
Andrea Torsello
Luca Trevisan
Philippas Tsigas
Vinodchandran Variyam
Yann Vaxès
Vlatko Vedral
Ivan Vegner
Carmine Ventre
Nikolai Vereshchagin
Ivan Visconti
Paul Vitányi
Berthold Vöcking
Heribert Vollmer
Sergei Vorobyov
Timothy Walsh
Igor Walukiewicz
Rolf Wanka
Ingo Wegener
Matthias Westermann
Tom Wexler
Avi Wigderson
Thomas Wilke
Erik Winfree
Ronald de Wolf
Guohua Wu
Hiroaki Yamamoto
Ching-Nung Yang
Shaofa Yang
Nobuko Yoshida
Mariette Yvinec
Martin Zachariasen
Norbert Zeh
Marc Zeitoun
Xizhong Zheng
Martin Ziegler
Alexandre Zvonkine